PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL

1.1
Privacy and data protection is important to us at Jobcast AB, reg. no 559205-4901 (“Jobcast”, “we”, “us” or “our”),and this Privacy Policy aims to explain how we process your personal data as a personal data controller when we provide our Services (as defined in our General Terms and Conditions, the “Terms”, found here for Employer and here for Job Seeker) to you. We may processpersonal data within the scope of the Services, and for other purposes for which we have a legal basis. The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable legislation, including the general data protection regulation (“GDPR”). Set forth below is a description of how personal data are processed by us.

1.2
This Privacy Policy is incorporated in, and an integral part of the Terms. Terms defined in the Terms applies to thisPrivacy Policy unless otherwise stated.

1.3
If you have any further questions or queries concerning how we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at hello@jobcastapp.com.

2. PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

2.1
Personal data refers to information which, directly or indirectly, may be associated with a living natural person, such as name, contact details, photos, personal identity number, IP address, education and work experience, and the contents of e-mails and other communication forms etc.

2.2
We process personal data about persons who:

2.2.1 are employed by, or represents an Employer;
2.2.2 is a Job Seeker;
2.2.3 are otherwise affected by our Services;
2.2.4 receives our newsletters, other communication and/or attend our events; or
2.2.5 applies for a job with us.

2.3
We process personal data for the purposes of administering and performing our Services, managingUser relationships, complying with legal obligations, fortax and accounting purposes, improving the Services, recruiting new team members, sending newsletters and market our Services.

2.4
We mainly obtain personal data from our Users in connection with the Services. We may also collect personal data from third-party sites, such as LinkedIn, if you provide us with information from such parties.

3. LEGAL BASIS

3.1
We process personal data when necessary to provide our Services and fulfill our obligations towards you in accordance with the Terms and applicable legislation, to send out newsletters and other communication and otherwise when there is a legitimate interest for us to process your personal data. If we process your personaldata for any specific purpose which requires your consent under the GDPR, or any other data protection legislation, we will obtain your consent in advance.

3.2
Personal data will always be processed confidentially and protected by appropriate security measures. We ensure that any companies that manage personal data on our behalf, uses a high level of security measures in order to protect your personal data.

3.3
We may disclose your personal data to external parties
with whom we collaborate. If we share your personal data with an external party, it will solely be for the purposes for which the personal data was initially collected. We may also disclose your personal data when we have a legal obligation to do so, or in response to a legal request, court orders or from law enforcement authorities.

3.4
We may transfer and store personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA in order to fulfil our obligations towards you. When Jobcast transfers personal data to such countries, we will ensure that your personal data are adequately protected and processed by the use of relevant safeguards.

4. STORAGE AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1
Personal data will only be stored for as long as it is necessary in order for us to fulfil the purposes of the processing, or for as long as we are required to store the information according to applicable legislation and relevant guidelines. The personal data is thereafter erased in accordance with our erasure procedure.

4.2
Jobcast uses professional services in order to manage digital information. The professional service providers ensure integrity and confidentiality of information contained in any digital information and are specialised in accommodating our needs for digital integrity and confidentiality.

4.3
You may unsubscribe from newsletters or similar communication at any time. In such event we will no longer store or process your personal data for such purposes.

5. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

5.1
As a data subject, you have certain rights as regards your personal data. The rights are however not absolute, meaning that there are exceptions to some of the rights where we cannot proceed and fulfill your request.

5.2
As a data subject, you have the following rights:

5.2.1 Right to withdraw your consent – meaning that you have the right to withdraw your consent where Jobcast process your personal databased on consent;
5.2.2 Right to access – meaning that you have the right to request a confirmation of our processing of your personal data, to receive information about the processing, access to the personaldata in question, and the right to obtain a copy of your personal data;
5.2.3 Right to rectification – meaning that you have the right to have any incorrect personal data about you as a data subject corrected by us;
5.2.4 Right to erasure – meaning that you have the right to have your personal data erased under certain circumstances (such as if there no longer is a legitimate purpose for our processing of your personal data);
5.2.5 Right to object – meaning that you have the right to object to Jobcast’s processing of your personal data in certain specific cases;
5.2.6 Right to restricted processing – meaning that you have the right to have Jobcast restrict the processing of your personal data, but not delete it; and
5.2.7 Right to data portability – meaning that you may request Jobcast to transfer your personal data to another data controller.

5.3
If you feel that our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection legislation, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish DataProtection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

5.4
Any requests by you as a data subject under this PrivacyPolicy shall be sent to hello@jobcastapp.com.

6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Services may contain links to third party sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site.Note that these external sites are not operated by Jobcast and, therefore, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

7. AMENDMENTS

This Privacy Policy may be amended by us from time to time. The latest version will always be available on our website: www.jobcastapp.com and we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes.

Copyright © 2020 Jobcast AB. All rights reserved. Upplandsgatan 17, 113 60 Stockholm. Organisationsnummer: 559205-4901